We
design
& build

Privacy statement

Privacy statement BERT, based at Roomweg 63, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. We believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. We have compiled this statement so that you can understand what cookies we use on our site and why we use them. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Contact details

Roomweg 63
7523 BL, Enschede
The Netherlands
085-50479315

Personal Data we process

BERT will process your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us. You can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Email Address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without that permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via hello@wearebert.com, we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data

BERT processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • BERT analyzes your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

BERT does not take decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. a BERT employee).

How long we keep personal information

BERT does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

BERT only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser, that way it is stored on the system.

Cookies expire after you close your browser (session cookie) or cookies in the browser (persistent cookies). With cookies, you can, for example, identify your device by using a session ID, so you can keep your access to our site. Cookies can also be used to store language settings or to analyze visitor behavior.

The Cookies we use

We use Marketing and Google Analytics cookies to find out what the behavior of visitors is and analyze our performance. This helps us improve our website, for example by ensuring that visitors can easily find what they are looking for.

Delete cookies

Cookies can be deleted in two ways: when the browser is closed or when they expire and are manually deleted. Click here for more information on how to manage and delete your cookies.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:

  • Google Analytics
  • Vimeo
  • Hubspot

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to revoke any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you are entitled to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned. If you want to use your right to object and/or the right to data transfer or you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to hello@wearebert.com.

To object

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please send a copy of your identity document to the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civic Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. BERT will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. BERT also wants to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the authority personal data. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

BERT takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@wearebert.com.